2017 High-Tech Business Challenge Regional Competition

April 25th, 2017

Three Rivers Convention Center

 

 

Below are Highlights and Winners of the 2016 High-Tech Business Challenge Regional Competition 

 

We are excited to announce the winners of the 9th Annual High-Tech Business Challenge. 16 teams from area high schools took part in this fiercely competitive regional competition at Tri-Tech Skills Center on May 3, 2016.

Thank you to our teachers, students, and JA Volunteers for your participation in this yearly culminating event! 

 

Richland Team 2 Winner!

Pictured left to right (back row): Amy Basche, Nathan Morgan, and Robert Plemmons of WRPS; Danielle Jelinek, Teacher, Richland High School.  Pictured left to right (front row):  Melinda Merrill, Hannah Oldson, Jossalyne Medina, Steele Robert, Shandra Creech. 

 
Team Members from Danielle Jelinek's class at Richland High School took home the Titan Traveling Championship Trophy and the title of 1st Place Winner!  Congratulations!
 
Team Members: Hannah Oldson, Shandra Creech, Steele Roberts, Melinda Merrill, Jossalyne Medina
 
Teacher: Danielle Jelinek, Richland High School

Titan Mentor: Robert Plemmons, Washington River Protection Solutions

 

 

CEO of the Year 

Riley Ellsworth - Kamiakin High School

Pictured Left to Right: Amy Basche, Project Support Services Manager, Washington River Protection Solutions; Riley Ellsworth, Student, Kamiakin High School; Nathan Morgan, Titan Master Mentor, Washington River Protection Solutions
 
1st & 2nd place teams after the first round of competition receive a chance to compete for CEO of the Year. Teams pick one student to represent them in the competition to discuss their strategies and best practices of the game.  

The 2016 CEO of the Year is Riley Ellsworth from Kamiakin High School!  Congratulations, Riley!
 

 

Consolation Winners

Pasco Team 2 

Pictured Left to Right: Amy Basche, Anthony Torres, Kashon Tate, John Flores; Martin Arceo, Nathan Morgan, Robert Plemmons, 
 
After two competitive rounds of play, our 1st place winner of the consolation bracket goes to the Pasco 2 Team.   Congratulations!
 
Team Members: Anthony Torres, Martin Arceo, Kashon Tate, John Flores
Teacher: Ms. Carol Kauer, Pasco High School
Titan Mentor: Robert Plemmons, Washington River Protection Solutions
 
To view all the photos from the competition, click HERE

 

 

Thank you to our Sponsors: 

 

Premier Sponsor: 

 

 

Major Sponsors: 

 

 

Industry Sponsor: