Business Hall of Fame Nominations

NOMINATION CATEGORIES

The Acadiana Business Hall of Fame recognizes the following nominations:

Laureate for a lifetime of achievement in business as well as contributed to their community. 

Business Person of the Year has in the prior year successfully demonstrated leadership & vision as well as contributed to their community. Must be over 40 by December 31st of the previous year.

Rising Young Business Leader has in the prior year successfully demonstrated leadership & vision as well as contributed to their community. Must be 40 or less by December 31st of the previous year.

The Richard E. Baudouin, Jr. Award is given to an individual with indirect impact on the business industry - a friend of business.

Small Business of the Year will be awarded to a company with 50 or less employees and demonstrated success in its field, and has contributed to the community and exemplified outstanding corporate citizenry. Corporate headquarters may be outside of Acadiana.

Large Business of the Year will be awarded to a company with more than 50 employees and demonstrated success in its field, and has contributed to the community and exemplified outstanding corporate citizenry. Corporate headquarters may be outside of Acadiana.


Junior Achievement of Acadiana Business Hall of Fame Laureates

           2019     Gregg Gothreaux, Lafayette Economic Development Authority 

           2019     Ema Haq, Bailey's Companies

             2018     Sue Brignac-Durand, Washington State Bank    

           2018     Herbert E. Schilling II, Schilling Distributing

           2018     David Wilson, Lafayette General Health

2017     Clyde Simien & Rickey Miniex of Simien & Mieux

2017     Marcelle Citron, Hub City Ford

2016     Mike Grimsley, Townsquare Media

2016     Dr. David H. Fisher, Sr. and his late wife Mrs. Shirley Rhodes  
              Fisher, Fisher's Early Childhood Development

2016     Mr. John Dan Gielen, Shop-Rite, Tobacco Plus and Church
              Point Wholesale

2015     Richard Zuschlag, Acadian Ambulance

2015     Floyd Degeyter, CLM Equipment

2014     Dwight "Bo" Ramsay, Aries Marine

2014     Lenny Lemoine, The Lemoine Company

2014     Philippe Gustin, Le Centre International de Lafayette

2013     Glenn Armentor, Glenn Armentor Law Corporation

2013     Edward Krampe, McDonald's Corporation

2013     J. Eddie Soileau, Sunland Construction

2012     Charles "Chuck" Lein, Retired, Stuller Settings

2012     Joseph Gajan, II, SLEMCO

2011     Andrew L. Guinn, Sr., Port Aggregates

2011     Reggie Dupre', Dupre' Logistics, LLC

2011     Ernest P. "Topper" Breaux, Ernest P. Breaux Electrical

2010     Rusty Cloutier, MidSouth Bank

2010     Sharon Moss, Moss Motors

2010     Thomas LeBlanc, Service Tool Company

2009     David Allemond, McGee's Landing

2009     Douglas E. "Doug" Ashy, Sr., Doug Ashy Building Materials

2009     Carroll F. Thomas, Cajun Power Sauce, Inc.

2008     Charley Steen, Steen's Syrup

2008     Jimmy Shea, The Bayou Companies, LLC

2008     Robert Trahan, Lafayette Motors

2007     Joe Huval, Evangeline Maid Bread

2007     Don Landry, Sr., Don's Seafood & Steakhouse

2007     Paul Naomi, Sr., Paul's Jewelry

2006     Herbert Abdalla, Abdalla's

2006     Paul Hilliard, Badger Oil

2006     Margaret McMillan