Student Spotlight

 
 

Alfred P. Beutel Scholorship Recipients

2018

Alvin H.S. - Prentice James

Brazoswood - Reona Naga

Manvel H.S. - Rosalie Read

Pearland H.S. - Chris Tatem*

Sweeny H.S. - Hailey Allen

 

2017

Alvin H.S. - Ross Gilcrease

Brazoswood H.S. -  Kane Johnson

Dawson H.S. - Juene Franklin

Manvel H.S. - Michael Lombardi

Shadow Creek H.S. - Armaan Chokshi

Sweeny H.S. - Jacy Stroud

2016

Alvin H.S. - Jack Rodriguez
Brazoswood H.S. - Elison Bowles
Columbia H.S. - Addison Edgar
Dawson H.S. - Logan Powell
Manvel H.S. - Aileen Loera
Pearland H.S. - Rida Sarwar*
Sweeny H.S. - Caitlyn Westjohn

 

2015

Alvin H.S. - Shalini Lakshmi
Brazosport H.S. - Dianna Alegria
Brazoswood H.S. - Matthew Land
Columbia H.S. - Mason Durham
Danbury H.S. - Madeline Lassman
Dawson H.S. - Hayley Watkins*
Manvel H.S. - Paola Obispo
Pearland H.S. - Michaela Yost
Sweeny H.S. - Bethany Holley

 

2014

Alvin H.S. - Suzanne Zeller
Columbia H.S. - Gabriel Hoppock*
Danbury H.S. - Morgan Vrazel
Dawson H.S. - Rachel Nguyen
Manvel H.S. - Donald Narcisse 
Pearland H.S. - Courtney Lynn Burger

Sweeny H.S. - James Payne

 

2013

Alvin H.S. - Roberto Nunez
Angleton H.S. - Shanna Van Breukelen
Brazosport H.S. - Sean O'Connor
Brazoswood H.S. -  Shaun Fattig*
Columbia H.S. -  Allison Jenkins
Danbury H.S. - Hannah Allen
Dawson H.S. - Solomon Connor II
Manvel H.S. - Jan Onyemachi 
Sweeny H.S. - Mariglyn Knight

 

2012

Alvin H.S. - Kathleen Mills
Brazoswood H.S. -  Elizabeth Daeschner*
Columbia H.S. - Kelsie I. Buckley 
Dawson H.S. - Bofeng Chen*
Pearland H.S. -  Bryant Iocco
Sweeny H.S. - Sydney Westbrook

 

2011

Alvin H.S. - Jeremy Garcia
Angleton H.S. - Emily Fambrough
Brazosport H.S. - Mario A. Muraira
Brazoswood H.S. -  Casey Fattig
Columbia H.S. -  Hannah Watts
Danbury H.S. - Rachel Kelm*
Manvel H.S. - Sixuan (Cindy) Song
Sweeny H.S. - Lee Payne

 

2010

Alvin H.S. - Grant Stanton
Angleton H.S. - Samantha Bredeson
Brazosport H.S. - Kelsey L. Osgood
Brazoswood H.S. -  Ashleigh Frank
Columbia H.S. -  Anabelle Hutchinson
Danbury H.S. - Matt Wynn
Dawson H.S. - Michelle Geng
Manvel H.S. -  Austin T. Hoff
Sweeny H.S. - David Mikel*

 

2009

Alvin H.S. - Michael Garcia
Angleton H.S. - Joel Scott
Brazoswood H.S. -  Jessica Layman
Columbia H.S. -  CondraWilson
Danbury H.S. - Jessica Kelm
Manvel H.S. - Dustin Olson*
Pearland H.S. -  Evyn Brown
Sweeny H.S. - Barkley Hooker

 

2008

Angleton H.S. - Valeria Ochoa
Brazosport H.S. - Ana G. Cardona
Brazoswood H.S. -  Sophie Huang
Columbia H.S. -  Elayna Burgess
Danbury H.S. - Katelynn Lynch
Pearland H.S. -  Maple Zhang*
Sweeny H.S. - Dane Hooker

 

2007

Alvin H.S. - Leslie Stanton
Brazosport H.S. - Dara Dalton
Brazoswood H.S. -  Jeff Pickering*
Columbia H.S. -  Callie Coulter
Danbury H.S. - Kylie Jo Box
Sweeny H.S. - Jessica Effenberger

 

2006

Alvin H.S. - Sky Quartaro
Angleton H.S. - Cynthia Skach
Brazosport H.S. - Jason Bailey
Brazoswood H.S. -  Parag Bathia
Columbia H.S. -  Ashley Wilson
Pearland H.S. -  Andrea Dinh
Sweeny H.S. - Jennifer Mikel

 

2005

Alvin H.S. - Chelsea Maggard
Angleton H.S. - Derek Nelson
Brazosport H.S. - Carlos Aponte
Brazoswood H.S. -  Matthew Lee*
Columbia H.S. -  Gerald B. Sutton III
Danbury H.S. - Katie Schmidt
Pearland H.S. -  James Dong
 

2004

Alvin H.S. - Kory Isard
Angleton H.S. - Stephen Moss Pope*
Brazosport H.S. - Zachary Noblitt
Danbury H.S. - Wally Kelm
Sweeny H.S. - Larua Koether

 

2003

Angleton H.S. - Bonnie Garcia-Meitin
Brazosport H.S. - Carlos Martinez
Brazoswood H.S. - Pareen Bathia
Columbia H.S. - Kerry Jones
Danbury H.S. - Amer Osborn
Pearland H.S. - Jessica Thomas
Sweeny H.S. - Randall Krauskopf

 

2002

Alvin H.S. - Beatriz Ramirez
Brazosport H.S. - Karina Dela Fuente
Brazoswood H.S. - Tricia Hammond
Columbia H.S. - Laura Kincannon
Danbury H.S. - Eric DeBerry
Pearland H.S. - Megan DeWeese
Sweeny H.S. - Hillary Higgins

 

2001

Angleton H.S. - Jennifer Garcia-Meitin
Brazosport H.S. - Amy Miller
Brazoswood H.S. - Curtis White
Columbia H.S. - Cyndi D. McGaughey
Danbury H.S. - Lacy Moore
Sweeny H.S. - Jacqelyn Skinner

2000

Alvin H.S. - Elizabeth Hugetz
Angleton H.S. - Allison Stephens
Brazosport H.S. - Rachel Kerr
Brazoswood H.S. - Kevin Grandjean
Columbia H. S. - Dianna Hathway
Danbury H.S. - James Gaskin
Pearland H.S. - Nick Wisnoski
Sweeny H.S. - Brittany Minshew

 

* - denotes County-wide Essay Winner