Laureates

Honoree Company Year
Rick Walsh Knob Hill Companies 2018
Dr. E. Ann McGee Seminole State College of Florida 2018
Randy Berridge Florida High Tech Corridor Council 2017
Meg Gilbert Crofton The Walt Disney Company 2017
Alan Helman Helman Hurley Charvat Peacock Architects (HHCP) 2016
John Hillenmeyer Orlando Regional Health 2016
Congressman Lou Frey Lowndes, Drosdick, Doster, Kantor & Reed 2015
Hans Tews SunTrust Bank 2015
Ronald Blocker Orange County Public Schools 2014
Peter C. Barr, Sr. Fry, Hammond & Barr 2014
Glenda Hood City of Orlando 2014
Dr. John Hitt University of Central Florida 2013
Joan Ruffier Accountant and Community Leader 2013
James Seneff CNL 2013
Leonard Williams Wayne Densch, Inc. 2012
Joe Lee Darden Restaurants 2012
Toni Jennings Jack Jennings & Sons/ Former Lt. Governor 2012
Linda Chapin Former Orange County Mayor 2011
Jimmy Hewitt Orlando Magic 2011
Bill Frederick City of Orlando 2010
James Hinson Dr. Phillips Charities 2010
Royce Walden Educator/Entrepreneur 2010
Harris Rosen Rosen Hotels and Resorts, Inc. 2009
Barbara and Bert Roper Contour Groves/Roper Growers 2009
James Pugh Epoch Properties 2009
William C. France NASCAR 2008
Alan H. Ginsburg CED Companies 2008
Harvey L. Massey Massey Services, Inc. 2008
M.A. "Manny" Garcia, III Atlantic Coast Management 2007
C.P. "Chuck" Steinmetz Middleton Pest Control 2007
Thomas L. Werner Adventist Health System 2007
Dr. Rita Bornstein Rollins College 2006
David H. Hughes Hughes Supply, Inc. 2006
Arnold Palmer Arnold Palmer Enterprises 2006
John F. Lowndes Lowndes,Drosdick, Doster, Kantor & Reed, P.A. 2005
Donald K. Strube, Sr. Color Wheel Paints and Coatings 2005
Joe E. Wiginton Wiginton Fire Sprinklers, Inc. 2005
William R. "Bill" Bright Campus Crusade for Christ 2004
J. Hyatt Brown Brown & Brown, Inc. 2004
Al Burnett Contemporary Cars of Maitland 2004
William C. Demetree Demetree Builders, Inc. 2003
J. Charles Gray GrayRobinson Law Firm 2003
Paul Kuck Regal Marine Industries, Inc. 2003
Mardian J. Blair Adventist Health System 2002
Lee P. Moore Sunniland Corporation 2002
Henri Landwirth Holiday Inn Family Suites Resort & Give Kids the World 2001
John M. Tiedtke Surgarcane Industry & The Bach Festival 2001
George J. White, Sr. The First National Bank of Mount Dora 2001
Dr. Mary McLeod Bethune Bethune-Cookman College 2000
Charles T. Brumback Orlando Sentinel Communications 2000
Dr. William C. Schwartz Schwartz Electro- Optics, Inc. 2000
Jerry Chicone, Jr. Chicone Groves-Properties 1999
Walter C. Meloon Correct Craft, Inc. 1999
Richard A. Nunis Walt Disney Attractions, Inc. 1999
F. Browne Gregg Florida Crushed Stone 1998
Chesley G. Magruder Magruder Realty Company 1998
Lester N. Mandell The Greater Construction Company 1998
Lester Zimmerman The Greater Construction Company 1998
George W. Jenkins, Jr. Publix Super Markets, Inc. 1997
Paul S. Mears, Sr. Mears Transportation Group 1997
Donald T. Senterfitt Akerman, Senterfitt & Eidson, P.A. 1997
Jim Gooding Gooding's Supermarkets 1996
Walter Lowrie Lockheed Martin 1996
Brownie Wise Tupperware 1996
William B. Darden Red Lobster 1995
Buell G. Duncan, Jr. SunTrust Bank 1995
Chapman S. Root The Root Family Organization 1995
Richard Edgerton Lakeside Inn Mount Dora 1994
John D. Holloway ABC Liquors, Inc. 1994
James Gamble Rogers, II Rogers, Lovelock & Fritz, Inc. 1994
Rodolphus "R. D." Keene Winter Garden Citrus Products Cooperative 1993
Paul C. Perkins Washington Shores Savings & Loan 1993
Robert A. Robertson Robertson Johnson Warehouses, Inc. 1993
William & Anne France International Speedway Corporation 1992
H. E. "Gene" Johnson Dr. Phillips, Inc. 1992
Joel R. Wells, Jr. SunBank, Inc. 1992
Howard Palmer PalmerElectric 1990
Curtis Stanton Orlando Utilities Commission 1990
Jack Jennings Jack Jennings & Sons, Inc. 1989
Paul J. Stine Harry P. Leu, Inc. and Stine Machine and Supply Company 1989
Buddy Traylor Traylor Chemical & Supply Company 1989
Robert C. Allen Walt Disney World 1988
B. M. "Billy" Middlebrooks Minute Maid/ Coca-Cola Foods 1988
Henry O. Partin Heart Bar Ranch 1988
Philip Caruso Southern Fruit Distributor 1987
W.A."Bill" McCree, Jr. McCree, Inc. 1987
J. Rolfe Davis J. Rolfe Davis Insurance Co. 1986
J.K. "Joe" Galloway Winter Park Telephone Co. 1986
Clyde A. West Sears Roebuck & Co. 1986
Irlo O. Bronson, Sr. Bronson's, Inc. 1985
Frank M. Hubbard HubbardConstruction Co. 1985
Paul K. McKenney, Jr. REPCO,Inc. 1985
Henry Cragg Minute Maid Corp. 1984
George Stuart, Sr. George Stuart, Inc. 1984
Francis Evans Hubbard Hubbard Construction Co. 1983
Robert F. Kirby Westinghouse Electric Corp. 1983
Walter E. Disney Walt Disney Productions 1982
Roy O. Disney Walt Disney Productions 1982
Randall Chase Chase and Company 1981
Homer R. Denius Radiation/Harris Corp. 1981
Harry C. Hughes Hughes Supply, Inc. 1981
Russell S. Hughes Hughes Supply, Inc. 1981
William Beardall Fidelity Title and Guaranty Co. 1980
Holman R. Cloud Minute Maid Corp. 1980
Harry P. Leu Harry P. Leu, Inc. 1980
L. Frank Roper Roper Growers Cooperative 1980
Andrew Duda, Jr. A. Duda & Sons 1979
Thomas G. Lee T.G. Lee Foods, Inc. 1979
Howard Phillips Dr. Phillips, Inc. 1979
William H. Dial SunBank, Inc. 1978
C. Vaughn Griffin, Sr. Grove Owner 1978
G.T. Willey Martin Marietta Co. 1978
Linton Allen Sun First National Bank 1977
Martin Andersen TheOrlando Sentinel and Evening Star 1977
Dr. P Phillips Dr. Phillips, Inc. 1977
Dick Pope, Sr. CypressGardens, Inc. 1977

 

Spirit of Achievement Award Recipients

Honoree Company Year
Tony Massey Massey Services 2018
Tom Sittema CNL 2017
Rasesh Thakkar Tavistock Group 2016
Honorable Bill Sublette Orange County Public Schools 2015
Patricia Engfer Hyatt Regancy, Grand Cypress 2014
Harold MIlls ZeroChaos 2013
Mel Martinez JP Morgan Chase 2012
Jacob Stuart Central Florida Partnership 2011
C.T. Hsu C.T. Hsu + Associates 2010
Jim Lewis Disney Vacation Club 2009
Dr. John Hitt University of Central Florida 2008
Al Weiss Walt Disney Parks and Resorts 2007
Joanie Schirm Geotechnical and Environmental Consultants, Inc. 2006
Clarence Otis, Jr. Darden Restaurants 2005
James M. Seneff, Jr. CNL Financial Group 2004
Toni Jennings Lt. Governor of Florida/ Jennings & Sons 2003
Harvey L. Massey Massey Services, Inc. 2002
Alan C. Helman Helman Hurley Charvat Peacock/ Architects, Inc. 2001
J. A. Hinson Dr. Phillips, Inc. 2000
Harris Rosen Tamar Inns, Inc. 1999
Joan Dial Ruffier Accountant/ Civic Leader 1998
Joe R. Lee Darden Restaurants, Inc. 1997
John Lowndes Lowndes, Drosdick, Doster, Kantor, & Reed, P.A. 1996
Gerald F. Hilbrich KPMG Peat Marwick, LLP 1995
Ronald N. Magruder The Olive Garden 1994
Thomas L. Werner Florida Hospital 1993
Richard A. Nunis Walt Disney Attractions 1992
Buell G. Duncan, Jr. SunBank, Inc. 1990
David H. Hughes Hughes Supply, Inc. 1989
Philip B. Crosby Philip Crosby Associates, Inc. 1988
M. A. Garcia III Davgar Restaurants, Inc. 1987

 

Entrepreneurial Vanguard Award Recipients

Honoree Company Year
Waymon Armstrong Engineering & Computer Simulations 2018
Robert Palmer RP Funding 2017
Brian Wheeler Tijuana Flats 2016
Shari Dingle Sandifer Avant Healthcare Professionals 2015