Wichita Business Hall of Fame

Laureate Class of 2019

Congratulations to our newest class of Business Hall of Fame Laureates!

Tim Buchanan, Legend Companies

Tim Farrell, Weaver Manufacturing (Retired)

Chris Goebel, Starlumber & Supply Co., Inc.

Wichita Business Hall of Fame Tribute Dinner

Wednesday March 6, 2019

5:00 pm  VIP Reception presented by Intrust Bank
5:30 pm  Cocktail Hour presented by Fidelity Bank
6:30 pm  Tribute Dinner

 

Hyatt Regency Wichita

400 W. Waterman


Contact Marci at marci@kansasja.org or 316.267.2248 to buy tickets or to sponsor the event! 

 

Business Hall of Fame Sponsors

Spirit of Achievement Sponsors
Legend Senior Living
Tim & Tracy Farrell
Star Lumber Supply Co.
Textron Aviation

Laureate Sponsors
Cox Communications
The Mann Family
Koch Industries

Chairman Sponsors
BKD
Capitol Federal 
TNW Group
Westar Energy

Tribute Sponsors
AgVantis
Clark Investment Group
Lee Aerospace
Meritrust Credit Union
Spirit AeroSystems 

Table Sponsors
6Meridien
All Metal Recycling 

Allen, Gibbs, & Houlik
American State Bank & Trust Company
Commerce Bank
Crossfirst Bank
Fidelity Bank
Hutton Construction
IMA, Inc.
Koch, Siedhoff, Hand, & Dunn
Max & Janie Harris 
Sierra Pacific Mortgage
Tim & Tracy Farrell
Westar Energy

Wine Sponsors
Coldwell Banker
Crossfirst Bank

Sierra Pacific Mortgage

VIP Reception Sponsor 
Intrust Bank

Cocktail Reception Sponsor
Fidelity Bank

Support Sponsors
Christopher Clark Photography
KAKE TV
KNSS Radio
McClelland Sound
Water House Productions
Wichita Business Journal

Print Sponsor
RAND Graphics

Past Laureates

To view videos honoring the past laureates, click here.

  2018 Laureates
  • Steve Cox
  • Sonia Greteman
  • Robert A Geist 
2017 Laureates
  • Cindy Carnahan
  • Ron Holt
  • Claude & Ron Mann
2016 Laureates
  • Ron & Marty Cornejo
  • Marilyn Pauly
  • Dennis Schoenebeck
2015 Laureates
  • Paul Allen
  • Bill Livingston
  • Steve Martens
2014 Laureates
  • Jim Hattan
  • Ann Konecny
  • Sheryl Wolford
2013 Laureates
  • J.V. Lentell
  • Steve Clark
  • Patty Koehler
2012 Laureates
  • Robert Schaefer
  • William Moore
  • The DeVore Family
  • Joe Johnson
2011 Laureates
  • Dr. George J. Farha
  • Dr. S. Jim Farha
  • Phil Ruffin
  • Richard Smith
2010 Laureates
  • Anita Oberwortmann
  • David & Darrel Rolph
  • The Schwan Family
2009 Laureates
  • E.W. Pete Armstrong
  • Jeff Turner
  • Ted & Betty Vlamis
2008 Laureates
  • George Fahnestock
  • Helen Galloway
  • Al Higdon
2006 Laureates
  • Barry Downing
  • Bill Hanna
2005 Laureates
  • Bob Buford
  • Dwayne & Ken Shannon
  • Don Slawson
2004 Laureates
  • Chuck & Charlie Chandler
  • I.W. William & David Murfin
  • Sterling Varner
2003 Laureates
  • The Bastian Family
  • The Ritchie Family
  • The Weigand Family
2002 Laureates
  • Dondlinger Family
  • Jordan Haines
  • Russ Meyer
2001 Laureates
  • W. Frank Barton
  • Daniel M. Carney
  • Thomas R. Devlin
  • Robert & William Goebel
2000 Laureates
  • Jess M. Cornejo
  • F.F. Mike Lynch
  • Michael C. Oatman
  • Fred E. Berry, Jr.
1999 Laureates
  • Ronald D. Ryan
  • Reg V. Boothe
  • Rebecca L. Long
1998 Laureates
  • George & Virginia Ablah
  • C.J. Chandler
  • Martin K. Eby, Sr.
  • Anderson E. & Abner Jackson
  • Robert D. Love
1997 Laureates
  • Lionel D. Alford
  • Frank L. Carney
  • Sheldon Coleman, Sr.
  • Dr. Othello Curry, Jr.
  • Jack P. DeBoer
  • William L. Graham
  • Frank E. Hedrick
  • F.D. (Fran) Jabara
  • Abner B. Jackson, Sr.
  • Charles & Fred Koch
  • Charles McAfee
  • J. Earl Schaeffer
  • Hollis T. & Virginia Sims
  • Dwayne L. Wallace
1990 Laureates
  • Gordon & Gordon W. Evans
  • Hugh & Olive White Garvey
  • Albert A. Hyde
  • Arthur W. Kincade, Sr.
  • William H. Mathewson
1986 Laureates:
  • Walter & Olive Ann Beech
  • Clyde Cessna
  • Jesse Chisholm
  • William Coleman
  • James Davidson
  • William Greiffenstein
  • Marshall Murdock