Hall of Fame Honor Roll | Junior Achievement of Maine

Maine Business Hall of Fame

Past Laureate Honor Roll

 

2019

Hall of Fame South
   

David Howes, MD
Martin's Point Health Care

Kristen Miale
Good Shepherd Food Bank

Edward McKersie
Pro Search, Inc. & LiveandWorkinMaine

Hall of Fame North    

Kris Doody, RN, MSB, FACHE
Cary Medical Center

Samuel Collins
S.W. Collins Co.

 

2018

Hall of Fame South
   

Shawn Gorman
L.L.Bean

Dana Totman
Avesta Housing 

John Coleman
The VIA Agency

Hall of Fame North    

Jack Quirk
Quirk Auto Group

Laurie Lachance
Thomas College 

Gregory A. Dufour
Camden National Bank 

2017

Hall of Fame South

Bill Burke
Portland Sea Dogs

Melissa Smith
WEX Inc. 

Rob Tod
Allagash Brewing Company 

Hall of Fame North

Lance Smith
Smith Packing Inc., and Smith's Farm, Inc.

Danny & Carla Lafayette
Lafayette Hotels 

 

 

2016

Hall of Fame South

Jonathan Ayers
IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.

Fred Forsley
Shipyard Brewing Company 

Shawn Moody
Moody's Collision Centers 

Hall of Fame North

M. Michelle Hood
Eastern Maine Healthcare Systems

Jay McCrum
McCrum Family Holdings, LLC. 

Royce Cross
Cross Insurance

2015

Hall of Fame South

Karen Gordon Mills
Harvard Business School & 
Harvard Kennedy School of Government

Robert Moore
Dead River Company 

Becky Rand
Becky's Diner 

Hall of Fame North

Joseph H. Cyr
John T. Cyr and Sons, Inc.

Edward L. Hennessey, Jr.
Machias Savings Bank 

Larry M. Shaw
MMG Insurance

 2014

Dana F. Connors
Maine State Chamber of Commerce

Alan B. Ordway
Winona Camp for Boys 

John W. Ryan
Wright-Ryan Construction, Inc.

 2013

Horace A. Hildreth, Jr.
Diversified Communications

Richard W. Petersen
Maine Medical Center 

Danielle Ripich, Ph.D
University of New England

 2012

John Fitzsimmons, Ed.D
Maine Community College System

Timothy B. Hussey
Hussey Seating Company 

Frederick W. Pape, Jr.
Pape Chevrolet

 2011

Bruce & Bill Chalmers
Chalmers Insurance Group

Brenda Garrand
Garrand Moehlenkamp

Hon. George J. Mitchell
Former US Special Envoy for 
the Middle East Peace Process

 2010

Joan Benoit Samuelson
Beach to Beacon 10K

Michale E. Dubyak
WEX Inc.

Harold C. Pachios, Esq.
Preti Flaherty

 2009

Samuel A. Ladd, III
Maine Bank & Trust

Tom Saturley
Tranzon Auction Properties

Eileen F. Skinner
Mercy Hospital

 2008

Woodrow W. Cross
Cross Insurance Agency

Marshall L. "Jack" Gibson
Granny Kirkwood's Bakery

Brian S. Petrovek
Portland Pirates

 2007

Christopher W. Emmons
Gorham Savings Bank

Ronald C. Hodge
Hannaford Brothers 

 

 

 2006

Meredith Strang Burgess
Burgess Advertising & Associates

William L. Caron
MaineHealth

Peter G. Vigue
Cianbro

 2005

Shepard Lee
Lee Auto Malls 

Michael W. McNamara
TD Bank 

 

 

 2004

Peter L. Haynes
Consumer's Water Company

Kenneth M. Nelson
Nelson & Small, Inc. 

David E. Warren
Verrill Dana, LLP

 2003

David T. Flanagan
CMP

John T. Leonard
MEMIC 

Elaine D. Rosen
Unum

 2002

Meg Baxter
United Way

Sumner T. Bernstein
Bernstein Shur

Richard L. Pattenaude
University of Southern Maine

 2001

Richard D. Aronson
Century Tire

Wayne C. McGarvey
Maine Bank & Trust

 

 2000

William J. Ryan
TD Bank

Lyndel J. Wishcamper
The Wishcamper Group 

 

 1999

Eleanor M. Baker
Baker Newman Noyes

George Denney
Cole-Haan

Paul D. Merrill
Merrill Marine Terminal

1998

Peter Anastos
Anastos & Nadeau

Madeleine G. "Maddy" Corson
Guy Gannett Communications 

Harold P. Nelson
Nelson & Small

1997

Joseph F. Boulos
CB Richard Ellis/The Boulos Co.

Hugh G. Farrington
Hannaford Brothers

John G. Marshall, Sr.
Sebago

 1996

Stanley T. Bennett II
Oakhurst Dairy

Donald L. McDowell
Maine Medical Center

Frederick C. Scribner
Pierce Atwood Scribner
Allen Smith 

 1995

Augustus Barber
Barber Foods

David DeLorme
DeLorme 

Jean Gannett Hawley
Guy Gannett Communications

 1994

Thomas F. Moser
Thomas Moser Cabinetmakers

Hugh C. Saunders
Saunders Brothers, Inc.

Mary Rines Thompson
WCSH TV

 1993

Henri A. Benoit
A.H. Benoit & Co.

Phillip W. Hussey, Jr.
Hussey Seating Company

David E. Shaw
IDEXX Laboratories

 1992

Lloyd Holmes
House of Lights 
and Holmes Distributors

Merton Henry
Jensen Baird Garndiner & Henry

Halsey Smith, Sr.
Casco Bank & Trust

 1991

Kate & Thomas Chappell
Tom's of Maine

Albert J. Cole
Cole's Express 

Roger F. Woodman
Campbell, Payson & Noyes

1990

Leon A. Gorman
L.L.Bean

James L. Moody, Jr.
Hannaford Brothers

Paul E. Merrill
Merrill Marine Terminal

 

  • "Junior Achievement has given me a sense of what adults go through with budget issues."

    -Junior Achievement Student
  • "Junior Achievement reinforced concepts for me to remember later in life."

    -Junior Achievement Student
  • "I thought the experience was amazing. The presentation was unlike anything I've seen."

    -Junior Achievement Student
  • "I liked how the Junior Achievement volunteer explained his job to us."

    -Junior Achievement Student

Get Involved!

Junior Achievement
of Maine

Donate Now    Volunteer    Request a
Program