Hall of Fame | Junior Achievement of North Central Ohio

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PROGRAMS

 

HALL OF FAME VOLUNTEER

HALL OF FAME TEACHER

2017 John Prebonic  

2015

Stephanie Pack – Westfield Insurance

Sherry Vaught – Mansfield Elementary Schools

2015

Katie Rennard – United Way of Summit County

Deidre Hichen – Hillcrest Elementary School

2014

Glenda Lehman-Ervin – Lehman's Hardware

Scott Tinnermeier – Bucyrus Elementary School

2011

Virginia Hammontree – Farmer Citizen's Bank

Diane Radey – Memorial Elementary School

2010

Ann Miller – Community Member

Anne Finn – Dowds Elementary School

2009

Lori McCartney – Embarq

Becky Marshall – Seville Elementary School

2008

Christine Flakes – The Babcock & Wilcox Company

Amy Hansel Lincoln Elementary School

2007

Shelly Black – Black River Educational Center

Patti Scalera – Woodford Elementary School

2006

Donna Dravenstott

Mary Beth DiPaola – Hudson Elementary School

2005

Stephanie Bowles & Dar Marlink – MTD Products

Jeanne Fedyk - Cornerstone Elementary School

2004

William Grenfell - Lockheed Martin

Mary Shepherd - Parkview Elementary, Wooster

2003

Donnadale Davis - Orrville Dairy Queen

Gail Mendelson - Copley-Fairlawn Middle School

2002

John Wilkinson - The Babcock & Wilcox Company

Angie Mastesevac - Copley-Fairlawn Middle

2001

Joe Starc - The Babcock & Wilcox Company

Elissa Young - Oakdale Elementary School

2000

Heather Glisson - FirstEnergy Corporation

Carol Kates - East Woods Elementary School

1999

Kathryn Daberko – FirstEnergy Corporation

Norman Ream – Greene Middle School

MIDDLE GRADES PROGRAMS

 

HALL OF FAME VOLUNTEER

HALL OF FAME TEACHER

2017 Karen Bosley – Courtland Bank Emily Knight – Woodridge Middle School

2015

University of Akron Career Field Placement Office

Felecia Ervin – Bucyrus Middle School

2014

Bill Stevenson – Therm-O-Disc, Inc.

Alysia Tinker – Windham Junior High School

2011

Melissa McCormic – Ashland City Schools

Nancy Muir – St. Barnabas Parish

2010

Matt Campbell – Investment Partners, LTD

Zack Canfield – Ontario Middle School

2009

Mindy Kick – National City Bank

Kristen Kalinowski – Woodridge Middle School

2008

Greg Hostelley – Inner Circle Advisors

Elaine Hess – Creston Middle School

2007

Jeff Mellen – InfoCision Management Corp.

Debbie Braden – Shreve Elementary School

2006

Don Miksch – FirstMerit Bank

Carolyn Martin – St. Joseph School

2005

Jean Clites - The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company

Mike Slattery - Black River Middle School

2004

Joe Fazek - Barb.Chamber Commerce/Magic City Lanes

Julie Barnett - Stanton Middle School

2003

Randy Wallace - Goodrich Corp., De-Icing Specialty

Michael Lazor - Green Middle School

2002

Cathy Shew - FirstEnergy Corporation

Marc Scullen - St. Francis DeSales School

2001

Philip Zavracky - KAPCO

Matt Messino - Coventry High School

2000

Daniel Auxter - Akron Beacon Journal

Alan Siggelkow -  Willetts Middle School

1999

Lee Carino – The Babcock & Wilcox Company

Craig Nettleton – Field Junior High School

1998

David Deremer – Rexroth Corporation

Linda Garey – St. Augustine School

1997

Michael Younkin – Roadway Express, Inc.

E. Lynn Denges – Dodge Middle School

1996

Daniel Beier – The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company

Robert Beham – Hyre Middle School

1995

Pamela Corbett – Myers Industries, Inc.

Linda Beddow – Norton Middle School

1994

Peggi Martinelli – Martinelli Financial Services

James Moore – Erwine Middle School

1993

Donald Troyer – Troyer & Associates

Rebecca Haymaker – Perkins Middle School

1992

Garry Prebynski – General Tire

Barbara Hasenstab – Roadway Services, Inc.

Charles Rader – Innes Middle School

1991

Elizabeth Barber – People's Federal Savings Bank

Christopher Neidert – Highland Middle School

1990

Daniel Hostetler – Main Street Shoes

Saundra Weaver – Springfield High School

1989

Joseph Camp – The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company

Inell Keller – Edgewood Junior High School

1988

Vondea Sheaffer – BankOne

Richard Smith – Innes Middle School

1987

Gregory Ash – Crown Division of The Allen Group

Robert Mottice – Hudson Junior High School

1986

Gerard Coelsch – The Lawson Company

Ronald Koly – Riedinger Middle School

 

HIGH SCHOOL PROGRAM

 

HALL OF FAME VOLUNTEER

HALL OF FAME TEACHER

2017 Mark Foss – Pepsi-Twinsburg Karin Moran – River View High School

2015

Robert Devol – Wayside Furniture

Richard Lee – Wooster High School

2014

Andrea Starkey – Westfield Insurance

Betty Banks-Burke – Hudson High School

2011

Christa Batton & Katie Ridenour - AmeriChem

Patty McComas – Roosevelt High School

2010

Andrew Holland – EYEMG

Diane Dann & Diana Kelley – Copley High School

2009

Chris Karman – Amish Mills, Inc.

Brad Herman – Waynedale High School

2008

Ann Marie Cabot – National City Bank

Mary Lou Lisic – Wayne Co. Schools Career Center

2007

Chris Jurey – Luke Engineering & Mfg. Co.

Carm Vacca – Nordonia High School

2006

Chris Ickes – The J.M. Smucker Company

Kent Smith – Orrville High School

2005

John Price – American Express Services

Greg Perry – Cuyahoga Falls High School

2004

Jerrett Gibbons - Allstate Insurance Company

Mike Meneer - Cuyahoga Falls High School

2003

Joseph DiRocco - FirstMerit Bank

Scott Herdman - Highland High School

2002

Dan Vari - Clariant Corporation

Peg Szczesniak - Revere High School

2001

Harvey Nelson - Main Street Gourmet

Matt Messino - Coventry High School

2000

Kevin Thompson - National City Bank, Northeast

Michael Milush - Stow-Munroe Falls High School

1999

Timothy Bailis – CPA

Pamela Ginther – Smithville High School

1998

Mark Cummins – Roadway Express, Inc.

Anna Ruth Runyan – Nordonia High School

1997

Thomas Lundbert – FirstMerit – First National Bank

John Johnson – Revere High School

1996

Jeffrey Houck – Northeast Ohio Health Network

William Simmons – Central-Hower High School

1995

Charles Freeman – Merrill Lynch

Edward Engler – Revere High School

1994

Larry Cline – Chrysler Corporation

Thomas Capek – Waynedale High School

1993

Kathy Kolich – Ohio Edison Company

James Niskanen – Barberton High School

1992

Karl Lawall – IBM Corporation

Jerry May – Southeast High School

1991

Robert Ellis – The J.M. Smucker Group

Charles Heisroth – Green High School

1990

James Gaul – The Brenlin Group

Barbara Bupp – Orrville High School

1989

Richard Harr – The Steelastic Company

Arthur Balogh – Cuyahoga Falls High School

1988

Fred Hermanowski – Loral Systems Group

Susan Cox – Archbishop Hoban High School

1987

Raymond Glinsky – Loral Systems Group

Robert Kauffman – Wayne Co. Schools Career Center

1986

James Stafford – The Firestone Tire & Rubber Company

John Floyd – East High School

COORDINATOR RECOGNITION

The purpose of the Coordinator Recognition award is to recognize individuals who have gone above and beyond in their responsibilities of helping the JA staff to coordinate JA programs, place volunteers, and fund programs.  Through their communication, organization, and commitment to JA, these individuals have helped JA to foster consistent program relationships, and increase programming.

SCHOOL COORDINATOR

2017 Sara Ringle – Norwayne Elementary School

2014

Kathy Stanley – Norwayne Elementary School

2011

Lori Perkins – Apple Creek Elementary School

2010

Nic Fioritto – West Holmes Middle School

2009

Barb Janoviak – St. Barnabas

2008

Joy Neale-May – Herberich Primary School

2007

Deb Makowski – Woodford Elementary School

2006

Pam Oberholtzer – Black River Educational Center

2005

Amy Hiller – Orville City Schools

JA-IN-A-DAY COORDINATOR

2015

Carla Koleski – KeyBank

2014

Angela Hayes – Summa Health System

2014

Melissa Herndon – Charter One Bank

2011

Carrie Rosenfelt – Huntington Bank

2010

Sandi Cardineli – Chase Bank

2009

Debbie Malorni - KeyBank

2008

Jennifer McHugh – George G. Dodge Intermediate School

2007

Jim McMullen - FedEx Services

2007

Samantha Lang – FedEx Services

2007

Katie Kline – FedEx Custom Critical

2006

Kim Petroff - CHASE

2005

Chris Vaidean – Rockwell Automation

VOLUNTEER COORDINATOR

2017 Sherri Massie – Gorman Rupp

2015

Samantha Goldmeier – FirstMerit Bank

2015

Julie Lindemann – MTD Products, Inc.

2015

Renee List – FirstMerit Bank

2014

Dustin Thomas – Allstate Insurance Company

2011

Allyson Fowkes – MTD Products

2010

Ashley Mauger & Theresa Brugler – Field High School

2009

Gretchen Long – Westfield Insurance

2008

Chris Bloomer – InfoCision Management Corp.

2007

Angie Brown - HSBC

2006

Dr. Carole Newman – The University of Akron

2005

Dee Dee Hartman and  Tara Glenny – Allstate Insurance Company

 

 

 

 

 


 

FUNDRAISING COORDINATOR

2015

Sarah Mayle – FirstMerit Bank

2015

Lindsay Sobecki – Allstate Insurance Company

2014

Julie Lindemann – MTD Products, Inc.

2014

Deb Pinion – Bucyrus Area Chamber of Commerce

2014

Christine Pusateri – ExxonMobil Chemical Company

2014

Amy Young – Lockheed Martin

2009

Stephanie Schmidt - Allstate

2009

Jennifer Davis - Allstate

2008

Sandi Cardinali – Chase Bank

2008

Kandi Loyd – Chase Bank

2007

Karla Hess – Fifth Third Bank

2007

Andrea Ard – Fifth Third Bank

2006

Karen Burketh – FirstMerit Bank

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

2017

Ann Byington, Office Volunteer

  Goodyear Corporate Council

 

  • "Junior Achievement has given me a sense of what adults go through with budget issues."

    -Junior Achievement Student
  • "Junior Achievement reinforced concepts for me to remember later in life."

    -Junior Achievement Student
  • "I thought the experience was amazing. The presentation was unlike anything I've seen."

    -Junior Achievement Student
  • "I liked how the Junior Achievement volunteer explained his job to us."

    -Junior Achievement Student

Get Involved!

Junior Achievement
of North Central Ohio

Donate Now    Volunteer    Request a
Program