Board Chair and President Listing

Junior Achievement of South Central PA has been fortunate to have a great group of volunteer leadership over the years.    From Loren Shinneman our first Board Chair to today, the organization has had a number of great community leaders.

 

    Bill Yanavitch from Glatfelter is the current Board Chair.
     
    Donna Kreiser from McNees, Wallace, and Nurrick is the current Vice Chair                 
     
               Tony Campisi, CEO Glatflelter Insurance Group is the current Past Chair.
     

Junior Achievement of Central PA

Prior to 2016, JA of Central PA was a seperate Junior Achievement area.    They were founded in 1955 and had a rich history.   The following were the Board Chairs of the organization for this time.

Junior Achievement of South Central PA

Junior Achievement of South Central PA was formed in 1961.   In 2016, JA of Central PA merged into the organization.   The following is a listing of President/ Executive Directors and Board Chairs for the area.

 

President/ Executive Director

Year

Chairman

Jim Walls

1961-62

Loren A. Shinneman

Jim Walls

1962-63

Loren A. Shinneman

Jim Walls

1963-64

Albert A. Hally

Karl H. Zimmerman

1964-65

Albert A. Hally

Karl H. Zimmerman

1965-66

Albert A. Hally

Karl H. Zimmerman

1966-67

William C. Wagner

Terrence E. Bluett

1967-68

Richard Coesens

Terrence E. Bluett

1968-69

Richard Coesens

Terrence E. Bluett

1969-70

J. Ronald Atwater

Terrence E. Bluett

1970-71

J. Ronald Atwater

Edward Nells

1971-72

H. Warren Estlack

Edward Nells

1972-73

Jack Krug

Edward Nells

1973-74

Fred Shearer

John G. Parker

1974-75

John C. Schmidt

John G. Parker

1975-76

John C. Schmidt

John G. Parker

1976-77

Robert I. Black

Frank W. Evans

1977-78

James F. Donahue

Frank W. Evans

1978-79

Dirck T.Schou

Frank W. Evans

1979-80

Arnold G. Tucker

C. Eugene Musser

1980-81

Michael S. Paules

C. Eugene Musser

1981-82

Joel K. Johns

B. Derek Shaw

1982-83

Richard W. Wand

George Lenkner

1983-84

Gerald S. Flaherty/    William E. Traum

George Lenkner

1984-85

Donald L. Rodger

George Lenkner

1985-86

John Finlayson

George Lenkner

1986-87

William E. Traum

George Lenkner

1987-88

George R. Huff, III

Sandra F. Lehman

1988-89

Mullen C. Walton

Sandra F. Lehman

1989-90

Mullen C. Walton

Sandra F. Lehman

1990-91

Martin J. Whelan

Jacquelyn I. Summers

1991-92

James D. Munchel

Jacquelyn I. Summers

1992-93

James D. Munchel

Jacquelyn I. Summers

1993-94

Thomas G. Russell

Jacquelyn I. Summers

1994-95

Thomas G. Russell

Jacquelyn I. Summers

1995-96

Robert L. Bailey

Jacquelyn I. Summers

1996-97

Robert C. Herzberger

Jacquelyn I. Summers

1997-98

Robert C. Herzberger

Jacquelyn I. Summers

1998-99

Thomas M. Shorb

Jacquelyn I. Summers

1999-00

Thomas M. Shorb

Lyn Buckler-Bergdoll

2000-01

Thomas M. Shorb

Lyn Buckler-Bergdoll

2001-02

Thomas M. Shorb

Lyn Buckler-Bergdoll

2002-03

Dr. Larry J. Macaluso

Lyn Buckler-Bergdoll

2003-04

Michael A. Falco

Lyn Buckler-Bergdoll

2004-05

Michael A. Falco

Lyn Buckler-Bergdoll

2005-06

James D. Munchel

Tom Russell

2006-07

Steve Jenson

Tom Russell

2007-08

Gene Draganosky

Tom Russell

2008-09

Dante Parrini

Tom Russell

2009-10

Dante Parrini

Tom Russell

2010-11

Coni Wolf

Tom Russell

2011-12

Coni Wolf

Tom Russell

2012-13

Tim Tate

Tom Russell

2013-14

Tim Tate

Tom Russell

2014-15

Anthony Campisi

Tom Russell 2015-16 Anthony Campisi
Tom Russell 2016-17 Bill Yanavitch