JA Service Awards | Junior Achievement USA



2018 JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT USA – AWARDS AND RECOGNITION

Charles R. Hook Award

Charles R. Hook This award is designed to recognize the Junior Achievement USA Area President who best represents Junior Achievement USA professionalism. Basic criteria for the award are:

  • JA Area President must have completed seven years of service in JA by the end of the fiscal year being judged.
  • JA Area President must have served a minimum of five years as a President in current JA Area.
  • JA Area that the President has led for the past fiscal year must have earned a JA USA 4 or 5 Star Award.
  • JA Area Presidents are eligible to receive the Hook Award more than once in the same JA Area. However, there will be a five year period prior to their next year of eligibility.

An awards committee will assemble prior to the National Leadership Conference in Milwaukee, Wisconsin to determine the recipient of this year's Charles R. Hook Award. The recipient will be announced and recognized at Thursday's Awards Dinner (July 19, 2018).

Charles R. Hook

The founders of Junior Achievement are the only group that has contributed more to JA's growth and development than Charles R. Hook.

Hook was introduced to Junior Achievement when, as a president of the U.S. National Association of Manufacturers, he spoke to Achievers in New York in 1938. This led him to host a breakfast meeting of 750 top business people at the Waldorf-Astoria in December of 1941, which launched the original JA Company Program on a national scale in the U.S.A.

Beginning as an office boy in a small steel mill plant in 1898, Hook moved rapidly through the ranks, becoming president of Armco Steel of Middletown, Ohio, in 1930. He was elected chairman of the board of directors of Armco in 1948.

During his long association with Junior Achievement, Hook was personally responsible for the establishment of many new JA Areas. It was his vision and foresight that led the organization to become an international force for free enterprises.

For more than a quarter-century, Hook served on the U.S. Board of Directors and the Executive Committee of Junior Achievement Inc. He also provided leadership to the organization as U.S. national board chair for many years.

The Charles R. Hook Award was established to recognize a JA Area President whose outstanding performance contributed to the growth and development of the organization.

The Charles R. Hook Award, and engraved sterling silver bowl, is presented annually at the Junior Achievement USA National Leadership conference.


2018 Finalists

Shannan Beeler

Shannan Beeler
Junior Achievement of Oklahoma
(Tulsa, OK)

Jennifer Burk

Jennifer Burk
Junior Achievement of Central Indiana
(Indianapolis, IN)

Lee Lewis

Lee Lewis
Junior Achievement of Rhode Island
(Warwick, RI)

Tera Norris

Tera Norris
Junior Achievement of Lincoln
(Lincoln, NE)

Joe Perri

Joe Peri
Junior Achievement of New York
(New York City, NY)



Previous Recipients

2017
Jack Harris
Georgia
2016
Lou Golden
Hartford, Connecticut
2015
Lori Jacob
St. Louis, Missouri
2014
Catherine Milone
New Jersey
2013
Rick Franke
Houston, Texas
2012
Gina Blayney
Upper Midwest
2011
Christine E.H. Landa
Cedar Rapids, Iowa
2010
Tim Greinert
Wisconsin
2009
Joyce Richards
Arizona
2008
Kristie Fiegen
South Dakota
2007
William C. Coderre
Grand Rapids, Michigan
2006
Robin H. Wise
Denver, Colorado
2005
Gary W. Hickman
Los Angeles, California
2004
Donna Buchanan
Georgia
2003
Sandy Daffé
Chicago, Illinois
2002
Richard George
Tampa Bay, Florida
2001
Tom Dewar
Detroit, Michigan
2000
Linda Rimer
San Antonio, Texas
1999
S. Lee Strayer
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
1998
Gail D. Yates
Arizona
1997
Douglas E. Schallau
New York, New York
1996
Jack E. Kosakowski
Wisconsin
1995
Peter V. Curcio
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
1994
James P. Dieleman
Grand Rapids, Michigan
1993
Kenneth E. Wasoba
Colorado Springs, Colorado
1992
J. Scott Riddile III
Orlando, Florida
1991
John O. Dickinson
Chicago, Illinois
1990
Jerry V. Mutchler
Houston, Texas
1989
James R. Perrin Jr.
Memphis, Tennessee
1988
Lynn D. Curtis
Denver, Colorado
1987
M. Allen Kirtley
Wisconsin
1986
Robert R. Wells
Fort Wayne, Indiana
1985
Terence Jarchow
St. Louis, Missouri
1984
Donald T. Floyd Jr.
New York, New York
1983
Ronald D. Cody
Upper Midwest
1982
William Raymond
Detroit, Michigan
1981
John O. Dickinson
Chicago, Illinois
1980
Jack Holladay
Washington, D.C.
1979
Michael H. Davison
Dallas, Texas
1978
Ronald D. Cody
Upper Midwest
1977
Irvin (Mike) Wilson
Kansas City, Missouri
1975
Karl Flemke
Los Angeles, California
1974
Gilbert Folleher
Seattle, Washington
1973
Paul Fry
Baltimore, Maryland
1972
David Hicks
Indianapolis, Indiana
1971
Jerry Bartholomay
Wisconsin
1970
Karl Flemke
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
1969
Thomas H. Rutter
Toledo, Ohio
1968
Wilson R. Schwenk
St. Louis, Missouri
1967
J.D. Thomas
Houston, Texas

Karl Flemke Pioneer Achievement Award

Karl Flemke This award recognizes significant achievements and contributions of a first time Junior Achievement USA Area President with not less than and not more than four years of service in their current position. Candidates must pre-qualify for the Star Award for the upcoming projected fiscal year.

The Karl Flemke Pioneer Achievement Award was developed and is presented by the JA Pioneers.

An awards committee will convene to determine the recipient of this year's Karl Flemke Pioneer Achievement Award. The recipient will be announced and recognized in Milwaukee, Wisconsin at the National Leadership Conference during Thursday's Awards Dinner (July 19, 2018).

The Karl Flemke Pioneer Achievement Award, first presented in 1994, was created by the Junior Achievement Pioneers (retirees). This annual award is given to a JA executive who has held the position for fewer than four years. The award acknowledges his or her significant achievements and contributions. It is designed to serve as a bridge between those who are new and rising in their Junior Achievement careers and those who have reached the pinnacle and are now JA Pioneers.

Flemke took great pride in the accomplishments of Junior Achievement's young professionals. He realized they would be the s to bring his vision for the organization to fruition. The Karl Flemke Memorial Fund, established following his death in June 1994, along with generous contributions from the Junior Achievement Pioneers, make this award possible. The Pioneers are honored to present this award in remembrance of Junior Achievement's visionary leader, Karl Flemke.

2018 Finalists

Michelle Anderson

Michelle Anderson
Junior Achievement of Maine (Portland, ME)

Kristin Gossett

Kristin Gossett
Junior Achievement of Central Texas (Austin, TX)

Drew Martin

Drew Martin
Junior Achievement of South Central Kentucky (Bowling Green, KY)



Previous Recipients

2017
Megan Sturges Stanfield
2016
Tom VanderMolen
2015
Julie O'Meara
2014
Becky Doumaux
2013
Dawn Campanelli
2012
Theo Boots
2011
Jack Harris
2010
Linda McCracken
2009
Lori Jacob
2008
Dan Douglas
2007
Larry Timm
2006
Christy Kunz
2005
Joanne Pastula
2004
Deborah Dingwall
2003
Mario Burgos
2002
Lyn Buckler-Bergdoll
2001
David Moore
2000
Shannan Beeler
1999
Sandy Daffé
1998
Gina Blayney
1997
Kari Kolman
1996
Patricia Fedorkowicz
1995
Jeffrey Musser
1994
Linda Rimer


We wish to thank the following Pioneers for their generous support of this year's award:

Bill Annino

Susan Arrington

Nancy Arsenault

Jerome Bartholomay
In memory of Joe Francomano

Patricia Barwood
In memory of Joe Barwood

Robert Blanchette

John Box*

Douglas Boyd

Robert Brogna

Nancy Brown

Donna Buchanan*
In memory of Gil Folleher & Jim Sweeny

Elizabeth Bush

Betty Capaldo

Dianne Chinnes*

Ronald Cody*

Betty Cushman

Ray Darby*

Thomas Dewar*

James Dielman

Albert Ellsworth

David Eustis
In memory of John Dickinson

Frank Evans*

Sheila Fishlowitz

Donald Floyd*

Cathy Francomano
In memory of Joe & Charlotte Francomano

Paul Fry

Stephen Gaylord

Angela Giustino

Louis Golden

Nancy Green

Kevin Hattery*

Lillian Heffner
In memory of Henry Heffner

James Hemak*

Linda Hickman
In memory of Gary W. Hickman

Pamela Hicks
In memory of Lamar Richcreek

Jack Holladay

Jeannette Holtham

Teri Huff

Dale Johnson

Jay (Brad) Kaufmann

Allen Kirtley
In memory of Gil Folleher

Charles (Marty) Lee*

Joan Lineberry
In memory of Gordon R Lineberry

David Loose

David Mabry*

Carolyn McDole

Frank McIntosh*

John Meister

Bonnae Meshulam

Edward Miller
In memory of Marianne Miller

Sally Moynihan-Stamper

Edward Murray

Jerry Mutchler*

Jennifer Mykytyn

Bruce Nasby

James Nash
In memory of Bill Raymond

Lucy O'Donnell

Shawn O'Hara*

Laurie Onstott

Hal Owens
In memory of William Miller

Mark Pankner

James Perrin

Wilma Raymond*
In memory of William A Raymond

Reg Reeks

Jean Richcreek*

Scott Riddile*

Julio Rivera

Irene Rose

Linda Schoelkopf

Gerald Scott

Robert Smith

Wayne Smith*

Barbara Smolewski

Ellen Stone St. John

Frank Stryganek
In memory of Mary Flemke

Jeanne (Johnny) Sweeny
In memory of Hugh Sweeny

Alan Veeck*

Ken Wasoba*

John Weil*

Hudson Whitenight



* Francomano Tribute Scholarship ($350 and $500 Level)

Rising Star Award

The Rising Star Award was created in 2004 to recognize JA staff professionals who have excelled in their role and are considered "Rising Stars" of the organization.

The future of JA is entrusted to emerging leaders that we identify and develop. These individuals demonstrate a commitment to the success of JA and accept increasingly important leadership roles within JA.

Staff members who have shown leadership within their JA community and perform their duties at the highest level are nominated by their JA Area Presidents for this prestigious award.



Previous Recipients

2017
Julian Arias - Georgia
Cynthia Pantaleo - Richmond, VA
Evan Simmons - Ft. Worth, TX
Kaitlyn Smith - West Palm Beach, FL
2016
Kristy Knecht - Utah
Rishabh Kashyap - New York, NY
Sarah Dohl - Washington, DC
Taylor Vogelsang - Tampa Bay, FL
2015
Michelle Green - Longview, Texas
Kim McGrigg - Denver, Colorado
Jessica States - Lincoln, Nebraska
Laura Yohe - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
2014
Rachel Dyer - Nashville, Tennessee
Crystal Law - New Jersey
Larry Washington - Houston, Texas
Robert Zaremberg - Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
2013
Alyssa Andis - Indianapolis
Lisa Metzger - Upper Midwest
Felan Link - South Dakota
Alex Rolfsen - Tampa Bay
2012
Amy Boardman - Evansville, Indiana
Catherine Pulver - Rochester, New York
Kyle Stables - Houston, Texas
Meaghan Sullivan - Denver, Colorado
2011
Callie Archer - Knoxville, Tennessee
Amanda Campbell Riddle - Houston, Texas
Resa Fincher - South Dakota
Jeremy Race - Hartford, Connecticut
2010
Sara Dziuk - Upper Midwest
Erin Kurt - Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Crystal Lynch - Northern California
LeAnne Shockley - Owensboro, Kentucky
2008
Sara Brigger - Upper Midwest
Laura S. Goodman - Bowling Green, Kentucky
Kelli Johns - Lincoln, Nebraska
Kyle Johnson - Grand Rapids, Michigan
Melissa Turlip - Scranton, Pennsylvania
Jennifer Venerable - Denver, Colorado
2007
Tawnya Hambly - Heartland
Jenny Senter - Fort Worth, Texas
Stephanie Stuckey - Columbia, SC
Bernadine Venditto - Bridgeport, CT
2006
Jennifer Amodt - Orlando, Florida
Perry Bacon - Delaware
Amy Fisher - Peoria/Chicago, Illinois
Jacqui Pernicano - San Diego, California
2005
Katie Keane - Cleveland, Ohio
Carrie Hanson - Denver, Colorado
Roslyn Hooks - Hartford, Connecticut
Julie O'Connor - Jacksonville, Florida
2004
Mark Fiore - West Palm Beach, Florida

JA MVP Award

Purpose

In Junior Achievement the way we conduct our business is just as important as achieving our operational goals. The JA MVP – Model of Values Professional Award was established to reinforce the importance of living our values. JA associates must exemplify values and behaviors that provide the model for the students we serve and assure JA a place as a business to be respected in every community where JA has a presence. The recipients of this award will serve as role models and examples of the best of Junior Achievement citizens, partners and colleagues.

Criteria

Recipients of the JA MVP Award will consistently demonstrate the following JA Values Based Behaviors which are the basis of the criteria for nominations.

  • Passion for the Mission
  • Values and Respects Others
  • Honesty and Integrity
  • Commitment to Excellence
  • Team Orientation and Collaboration
  • Customer Satisfaction and Delight
  • Adaptability
  • Results Orientation

Previous Recipients - 2016

Jackie Dant
JA USA National Office

LaChelle Williams
JA of the Upper Midwest

JA Service Award

40 Years of Service

 

Suzane Godley

JA of the Chisholm Trail

35 Years of Service

 

Randal L. Mays

JA of the Chisholm Trail

 

William C. Coderre, III, CFRE

JA of the Michigan Great Lakes

30 Years of Service

 

Arlene M. Miller

JA USA - National Office

25 Years of Service

 

Cathy Miller Salley

JA of Tri-Cities TN/VA

 

Peter Truschke

JA of Chicago

 

Laura Weyenberg

JA of Greater Cleveland

Camera Shy

Louise Lambert

JA of Mad River Region

20 Years of Service

 

Shannan Beeler

JA of Oklahoma

 

Katherin A. Elam

JA of Southwest Virginia

 

Fancheon Ford

JA of Greater St. Louis

 

Yvonne M. Garcia-Swain

JA of South Florida

 

Erica Irvine

JA of Oklahoma

 

Paul Kappel Jr.

JA of Southeastern Pennsylvania

 

Kym McGee

JA of Tampa Bay

 

Sharon Severson

JA of the Upper Midwest

Camera Shy

Katherin Elam

JA of Southwest Virginia

Lynn Hudgins

JA of the Bluegrass

Deborah Merchant

JA of South Texas

S. Bobbi Selvik

JA of Chicago

Debbie Weierbach

JA of Oklahoma

Rachael Winebrenner

JA of Southeast Texas

15 Years of Service

 

Stephen M. Hilker

JA of Northern Indiana

 

Amy Jansky

JA of South Central Pennsylvania

 

Sarah A. McDonald

JA of Memphis and the Mid-South

 

Sally Messinger

JA - Rocky Mountain

 

Susan 'Perky' Perkins

JA of San Diego County

 

Andy Schenck

JA USA - National Office

 

Mark J. Taghon

JA of the Heartland

 

Laura Yohe

JA of Southeastern Pennsylvania

 

Betsi Zikmund

JA of South Central Pennsylvania

Camera Shy

Maureen O'Leary Brown

JA of Greater Cleveland

Tiffany Mays

JA of Chicago

Annette McClellan

JA of Greater St. Louis

Tracy Weatherbee

JA of East Central Ohio

Barry Winter

JA of South Central Pennsylvania

10 Years of Service

 

Melanie Adams

JA USA - National Office

 

Natalie Albrecht

JA of Chicago

 

Antonio L. Avery

JA of Wisconsin

 

Stacey J. Branham

JA of Chicago

 

Gerri Brodman

JA of Eastern North Carolina

 

Debra Byrd

JA of Greater St. Louis

 

Nancy M. Finke

JA of OKI Partners

 

Darlene K. Hinkle

JA USA - National Office

 

Brian Jackson

JA of Oklahoma

 

Kristy Knecht

JA of Utah

 

Carol M. Lucio

JA of OKI Partners

 

Diana Metcalf

JA of South Florida

 

Lisa Metzger

JA of the Upper Midwest

 

Renee Penney

JA of Chattanooga

 

Susan Peterson

JA of Wisconsin

 

Tracie Roberson

JA of Greater St. Louis

 

Maria Ryan

JA of East Tennessee

 

Niambi B. Sampson

JA of Georgia

 

Mari Stein

JA of Wisconsin

 

Janice Sutera

JA of South Dakota

 

Melisse R. Swift

JA of Wisconsin

Camera Shy

Kathy Andon

JA of the Heartland

Callie Archer

JA of East Tennessee

Monica Bringleson

JA of Southern California

Forte Brown

JA of Sacramento

Dawn Marie Chiuchiolo

JA of New York

Carol Cordray

JA of Georgia

June D. DeBaillon

JA of Greater Baton Rouge & Acadiana

Colleen DeVoe

JA of Alabama

Todd Halvorson

JA of Northern California

Lynne Henderson

JA of East Texas

Carol Hicks

JA of Tri-Cities TN/VA

Stephanie L. Hunnius

JA of Greater St. Louis

Shauna Kimble

JA of Oregon and SW Washington

Mary Lou Robinson

JA of Oklahoma

Hector Sanchez

JA of Chicago

Anna Sawyer

JA of Kentuckiana

Laura Scheunemann

JA of Wisconsin

Sue Schulte

JA of Kentuckiana

Daniel Joseph Trick

JA of OKI Partners

Tommy Williams

JA of the Palm Beaches & Treasure Coast

5 Years of Service

 

Ashley N. Adamson

JA of Northern Indiana

 

Autumne A. Baker

JA of Southwestern Indiana

 

Dena Gardner Birks

JA of Eastern North Carolina

 

Rebecca Borovsky

JA of Greater South Carolina

 

Ashley Boyd

JA USA - National Office

 

Kristi Brown

JA of Eastern Iowa

 

Rita Cardenas

JA of Chicago

 

Meg Chapman

JA - Rocky Mountain

 

Coleen Drinkard

JA of Washington

 

Sally Jo Eastman

JA of Central Illinois

 

Nel Edwards

JA of New Jersey

 

Gia Fey

JA of Utah

 

Michael Gaffney

JA of North Central Ohio

 

Aisha S. Greenlee

JA of Georgia

 

Caitlin Hennessy

JA of Greater Washington

 

Kaitlyn Hood

JA of the Palm Beaches & Treasure Coast

 

Christine Kramer

JA of Chattanooga

 

Kathy Ladich

JA of Wisconsin

 

Andrea L. Lamphere

JA of Tampa Bay

 

Lisa Maahs

JA of Wisconsin

 

Jennifer McGillicuddy

JA of Central Carolinas

 

Monica McNerney

JA of South Florida

 

Stacey Mehler

JA of Southeastern Michigan

 

Blake Meikle

JA - Rocky Mountain

 

Elisa Molina

JA of Georgia

 

Mary A. Greisch Monday

JA of Wisconsin

 

Elexcy Morrison

JA of South Florida

 

Jennifer Murphy-Pitcher

JA of Western Connecticut

 

Cynthia Pantaleo

JA of Central Virginia

 

Debbie Parker

JA USA - National Office

 

Wendy Patzlaff

JA of the Upper Midwest

 

Mary Pille

JA of Central Illinois

 

Lisa R. Potter

JA of Arizona

 

Ryan Purser

JA of Southeast Texas

 

Amanda Salvaticus

JA of Georgia

 

Tiffany Simple

JA of Southeast Texas

 

Meredith Suarez

JA of Greater Kansas City

 

Sarah Sullivan

JA of Arizona

 

Roxanne Van Loon

JA of Wisconsin

 

Sandra Villarreal

JA of Arizona

 

Dana D. Watson

JA of the Chisholm Trail

 

Alyssa LeAnn West

JA of East Central Ohio

 

Abigail Whilden

JA of Southern California

 

Jo Wise

JA of Oklahoma

 

Jennifer A. Zimmerman

JA of Northern Indiana

Camera Shy

Ila Achtabowski

JA of Northern Nevada

Sam Alpert

JA of Arizona

Courtney Azuike

JA of Southeast Texas

Stacy Carr

JA of Southwestern Indiana

Renee Colombo

JA of New York

Beth Cundiff

JA of OKI Partners

Maria Delucca

JA of Northeastern Pennsylvania

Heather Dennis

JA of the Eastern Shore

Debra Dimberg

JA of Wisconsin

Linda Elias

JA of Greater St. Louis

Jonaye Ford

JA of Central Maryland

Ashley Michelle Hamby

JA of West Kentucky

Randy Hartman

JA USA

Tova Heimeyer

JA of Brazoria County

Krystal Hernandez

JA of Southern Colorado

Luella Holman

JA of Chicago

Lori Inkrot

JA of Middle Tennessee

Tamara Joefreda

JA of Northern Indiana

Maggie Jones

JA of Arizona

Cynthia Jonke

JA of Chicago

Sabrina E. Kinslow

JA of North Florida

Gayle Lamare

JA of Greater New Orleans

Niesha J. Lawler-Okonkwo

JA of Delaware

Sandy Loeffelholz

JA of South Central Pennsylvania

Amanda O'Donnell

JA of Greater St. Louis

Caroline Powers

JA of Central Texas

Mary Reinhard

JA of South Central Pennsylvania

Anne Reising

JA of Central Carolinas

Sheri Robbins

JA of Georgia

Kristi Strickland

JA of North Florida

Maria L. Torbit

JA of Southeast Texas

Jhulianna Vivar

JA of Tampa Bay

Rhonda Walsh

JA of Tampa Bay

Shelly Warner

JA of Greater St. Louis

Kim Williams

JA of East Tennessee

Sheila Yoder

JA of Middle Tennessee

JA Retirees

Rick Franke

Rick Franke

Yolanda Gonzales

Yolanda Gonzales

Barbara Nolan Ingoglia

Barbara Nolan Ingoglia

Margaret Johnson

Margaret Johnson

David Moore

David Moore

Rick Murray

Rick Murray

Not Pictured

Joanne Kahl