JA Inspiring Success Luncheon | Junior Achievement of Western Pennsylvania

JA Young Professionals luncheon and inspiring success award ceremony

When: February 7th, 2020; 12-1:30 pm  
Where: Westin Hotel and Convention Center Pittsburgh
 

Junior Achievement's first Young Professional Award was presented  to distinguished business leader, Christy Uffelman, at the Spirit of Enterprise Dinner and Awards Ceremony in 2016. This event recognizes young professionals in the region for their contributions in Healthcare, Information Technology, Business and Finace, Construction/ Real Estate, and Engineering/ Science/ Production. 

Junior Achievement is now accepting nominations for the 2020 Inspiring Success Awards Ceremony and Young Professionals Luncheon until Thursday, December 19, 2019. Cast your nominations here!
 
Nominees are reviewed and selected by a distinguished selection committee before the event. 
 
For more information or any questions regarding the event, please contact Adam Cagle.
 
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
Congratulations to the 2019 finalists and award winners:
 

Richard S. Caliguiri

Winner: Keyva Clark: City of Pittsburgh

Finalists: Corey O'Connor:  City of Pittsburgh and Zach Malone: Draper Triangle Ventures

 

Non-profit

Winner: Rebecca Lukens: Rebecca Lukens Images

Finalists: Alexandra Kozak: Duquesne University and Jean Pierre Nsanzabera: UPMC

 

Healthcare

Winner: David Bubas: UPMC

Finalists: Heather Tomko: University of Pitt and Arjun Hattiangadi: UPMC

 

Business and Finance

Winner: Jennifer Bibb Hisdorf: Wesbanco

Finalists: Katharine Perry: Fort Pitt Capital,  Serina Green: Signature Financial Planning Services, and Tom Donahue: Capital Foundry

 

Construction:

George Robinson: UPMC

Finalists: Dominic Alan Janidas: Hanna Langholz Wilson, Matt Pauvlinch: McCrossin Foundations, and Shawn Smith: Smith Construction

 

Information Technology

Winner: Ben Stoviak: Washington Jefferson

Finalists: Teresa Shine: Skyword and Ty Brown: BNY Mellon (Mellon Capital)

 

Engineering Science and Production

Winner: Zach Brown: PPG

Finalists: Grant Cupp: EQT and Josh Hickman: Hickman Geological Consulting

Thank you to our Photo Booth sponsor DigiBooths. To learn more about how you can get a GIF or Boomerang booth for your event, visit their website to learn more https://digibooths.com/.

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

  • "Junior Achievement has given me a sense of what adults go through with budget issues."

    -Junior Achievement Student
  • "Junior Achievement reinforced concepts for me to remember later in life."

    -Junior Achievement Student
  • "I thought the experience was amazing. The presentation was unlike anything I've seen."

    -Junior Achievement Student
  • "I liked how the Junior Achievement volunteer explained his job to us."

    -Junior Achievement Student

Get Involved!

Junior Achievement
of Western Pennsylvania

Donate Now    Volunteer    Request a
Program