Past Inductees | Junior Achievement of Wisconsin

Wisconsin Business Hall of Fame Inductees

2018: Curt Culver, MGIC
2018: Diane Hendricks, ABC Supply Co., Inc.
2018: Shel Lubar, Lubar & Co.
2018: Don Zietlow, Kwik Trip, Inc.
2017: Bill Nasgovitz, of Heartland Advisors
2017: Agustin Ramirez, Husco International, Inc.
2017: Art, Bill & Ray Schmidt, U.S. Venture, Inc. 
2016: Michael E. Batten, Twin Disc, Inc.
2016: Craig Culver, Culver's
2016: John Mellowes, Charter Manufacturing Co.
2016: John Noel, The Noel Group
2015: Joyce Bytof, Coldwell Banker The Real Estate Group
2015: Russell M. Darrow, Jr., Russ Darrow Group, Inc.
2015: Edward J. Zore, Northwestern Mutual
2014: Terry Growcock, The Manitowoc Company
2014: Marvin Schuette, Wausau Homes
2014: William Specht, Cousins Submarines, Inc.
2014: Alice and Ralph Stayer, Johnsonville Sausage
2014: Nathaniel K. Zelazo, Astronautics Corporation of America
2013: Dr. Adolf Gundersen, Gundersen Lutheran
2013: Bezelee Martin, Lena's Food Market
2013: Joseph J. Zilber, Zilber Ltd.
2012: Frederick C. Miller, Miller Brewing Company
2012: Daniel Spalding, School Specialty
2012: Frederick Stratton, Jr., Briggs & Stratton Corporation
2012: Ron Wanek, Ashley Furniture
2011: Kenneth Hendricks, ABC Supply Company
2011: Richard R. Pieper, Sr., Pieper Electric Company, Inc.
2011: Harry Quadracci, Quad/Graphics
2011: Joseph (Pep) Simek, Tombstone Pizza
2011: Ronald Simek, Tombstone Pizza
2010: Richard A. Burke, Trek Bicycle Corporation
2010: Robert E. Harlan, The Green Bay Packers
2010: Albert O. Nicholas, Nicholas Company
2010: Pleasant Rowland, American Girl
2009: Ole Evinrude, Evinrude Motor Company
2009: Don Schneider, Schneider National, Inc.
2009: Donna Wolf Steigerwaldt, Jockey International, Inc.
2009: John Stollenwerk, Allen-Edmonds Shoe Corporation
2008: Robert Cervenka, Phillips Plastics Corporation
2008: Don H. Davis, Jr., Rockwell Automation
2008: Leonard Gentine, Sargento Foods, Inc.
2007: Robert Endries, Endries International
2007: R. Bruce Grover, VPI, LLC
2007: Thomas Lyon, Cooperative Resources Int.
2007: Leslie M. Muma, Fiserv, Inc.
2005: Michael W. Grebe, Foley & Lardner, LLP
2005: Alberta S. Kimball, Miles Kimball Co.
2005: Paul H. Poberezny, Experimental Aircraft Association
2005: Richard A.Stack, Air Wisconsin, Inc.
2004: Michael J. Cudahy, Marquette Medical Systems
2004: Samuel C. Johnson, S.C. Johnson – A Family Company
2004: Henry H. Kimberly, Jr., The Morgan Company
2004: John C. Koss, The Koss Corporation
2003: Oscar C. Boldt, Oscar J. Boldt Construction
2003: Seymour R. Cray, Cray Research
2003: Edmund Fitzgerald, Northwestern Mutual
2003: James H. Keyes, Johnson Controls, Inc.
2002: Owen Ayres, Ayres & Associates
2002: Fredrick M. Jones, Fred Jones Pontiac GMC Trucks
2002: William A. Siekman, Appleton Papers
2002: Richard F. Teerlink, Harley-Davidson Motor Company Inc.
2001: John H. Batten, Twin Disc, Inc.
2001: James F. Fitzgerald, Milwaukee Bucks
2001: Martin F. Stein, Stein Drugs & Stein Optical
2001: Gus A. Zuehlke, Valley Bancorporation
2000: George Banta Jr., The Banta Company
2000: Robert H. Leverenz, Leverenz Shoe Company
2000: Alexander Mitchell, Wis. Marine & Fire Ins. Co.
2000: Allan H. "Bud" Selig, Milwaukee Brewers Baseball Club
1999: Fred L. Brengel, Johnson Controls, Inc.
1999: Merlin G. Bush, Schreiber Foods, Inc.
1999: Ardie Halyard, Columbia Savings & Loan
1999: Leo L. Heikkinen, Prentice Hydraulics Inc.
1999: Daniel David Nusbaum, Schreiber Foods, Inc.
1998: Robert W. Baird, Robert W. Baird & Co, Inc.
1998: Herbert Vollrath Kohler, Sr., Kohler Company
1998: Walter Kohler, Sr., Kohler Company
1998: Gretchen Schoenleber, Ambrosia Chocolate Company
1998: John W. Ullrich, Wipfli, Ulrich & Co.
1997: Vaughn L. Beals, Jr., Harley-Davidson Motor Company Inc.
1997: Charles F. Ilsley, Marshall & Ilsley Bank
1997: Samuel H. Marshall, Marshall & Ilsley Bank
1997: George W. Mead II, Consolidated Papers
1997: D. B. Reinhart, Gateway Foods
1996: Edward P. Allis, Allis Chalmers Corporation
1996: W. Robert Koch, American Family Insurance Group
1996: George S. Parker, The Parker Pen Company
1996: Lewis E. Phillips, National Presto Industries, Inc.
1994: William H. Brady, Jr., W.H. Brady Co
1994: D.C. Everest, Marathon Paper Corporation
1994: Warren S. Johnson, Johnson Controls, Inc.
1994: Max Kohl, Kohl's Food Stores
1994: August Uihlein, Schlitz Brewery
1993: Charles B. Clark, Kimberly-Clark Corporation
1993: E.C. Kiekhaefer, Mercury Marine
1993: Charles S. McNeer, Wisconsin Energy Corp
1993: Oscar Rennebohm, Rennebohm Drug Stores
1993: Reuben Trane, The Trane Company
1992: Walter A. Frautschi, Webcrafters, Inc
1992: Joseph Johnson, Snap-on Tools Corporation
1992: Ben Marcus, The Marcus Corporation
1992: Arthur O. Smith, A.O. Smith Corporation
1992: Lloyd R. Smith, A.O. Smith Corporation
1992: Cyrus C. Yawkey, The Wausau Group
1991: J.I. Case, JI Case Company
1991: Catherine Cleary, First Wisconsin Trust
1991: Captain Frederick Pabst, Pabst Brewing Company
1991: H. Carl Prange, Prange
1991: Elmer L. Winter, Manpower, Inc.
1990: Harry Bradley, Allen-Bradley Company
1990: Lynde Bradley, Allen-Bradley Company
1990: Samuel Curtis Johnson, S.C. Johnson & Son, Inc.
1990: Irwin J. Maier, Journal Communications
1990: Oscar G. Mayer, Oscar Mayer Foods Corp
1990: Henry L. Palmer, Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Co

  • "Junior Achievement has given me a sense of what adults go through with budget issues."

    -Junior Achievement Student
  • "Junior Achievement reinforced concepts for me to remember later in life."

    -Junior Achievement Student
  • "I thought the experience was amazing. The presentation was unlike anything I've seen."

    -Junior Achievement Student
  • "I liked how the Junior Achievement volunteer explained his job to us."

    -Junior Achievement Student

Get Involved!

Junior Achievement
of Wisconsin

Donate Now    Volunteer    Request a
Program